183 UCSB Student-Athletes Named to 2019 Big West Commissioner’s Honor Roll

183 UCSB Student-Athletes Named to 2019 Big West Commissioner’s Honor Roll

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – A total of 183 UC Santa Barbara student-athletes were named to the 2019 Big West Commissioner's Honor Roll, the conference announced today.

A total of 1,381 student-athletes from the nine Big West institutions across all 18 conference-sponsored sports were represented in total after achieving an institutional cumulative GPA in one of the following three categories: Honor Roll (3.00-3.20), With Honors (3.21-3.50) and Highest Honors (3.51-4.00).

Student-athletes named to the honor roll were on a team roster in a Big West Conference sport at the conclusion of the previous season of competition and were eligible for competition. The Faculty Athletics Representatives of each of the nine institutions submitted their lists to the conference office.

UCSB's honorees, broken down by honor roll category and sport, are listed below:

Highest Honors (3.51-4.00)

Baseball

Ben Brecht, Mason Eng, Kyle Johnson

Men's Basketball

Eric Bower, Armond Davis

Golf

Brett Bennett

Men's Soccer

Joseph Ammer, Zade Ghani, Mateo Restrepo Mejia, Colin Sneddon, Carson Vom Steeg

Men's Tennis

Joseph Rotheram

Men's Track and Field

Logan Flores, Ryan Hanson, Peter Michiels, Thomas Wilfert, Zachary Wilson

Men's Cross-Country

Alex Barr, James Douglass, Aamir Rehman, Alex Dominguez Soto

Men's Volleyball

Ryan Pecsok, Haotian Xia

Women's Basketball

Natalia Bruening, Aliceah Hernandez, Paris Jones, Mira Shulman, Kiana Vierra

Women's Soccer

Emi Groth, Claire Grouwinkel, Natalie Hill, Christine Maurer, Emily Johnson, Kelyn McGuire, Lauren Moss, Rallie Odell, Angelica Ortega, Claire Pappas, Evann Smith, Sophia Villalta

Women's Track and Field

Zoe Arvanitis-Dalpe, Hope Bender, Leah Domantay, Taylor Hitchan, Kendall Martin, Tori Palma, Gabby Sanchez, Julia Wang

Women's Cross-Country

Kelly Bishop, Ashley Gehrich, Lauren Lum, Bailey McCraner, Ellie Nisbet, Paige Richard

Women's Volleyball

Rowan Ennis, Tasia Farmer, Grace Kloss, Kristina Pepek, Charlie Robinson, Deni Wilson, Lauren Winters

Women's Water Polo

Sarah Snyder

 

With Honors (3.21-3.50)

Baseball

Trevor Beer, Liam Steigerwald

Men's Basketball

Andrew Pickles

Golf

Tyler See, Nick Swanson

Men's Soccer

Noah Billingsley, Thibault Candia, Kaya Fabbretti, Sam Fletcher, Ryan Johnson, Derek Kryzda, Frazer Poulter, Ignacio Tellechea

Men's Tennis

Anders Holm

Men's Track and Field

Chris Aichinger, Tanner Berney, Callan Cochran, Giovanni Giordani, Zane Golpariani, Elijah Hodge, Ian Hurlburt, Jack Rager, Chris Ruggles, Tyler Walker

Men's Cross-Country

Bryan Johnson, Justin Morris, Konnor Paris, Nick Randazzo, Matt Richardson, Ethan Stauber, Manan Vats

Men's Volleyball

Conor Dunn, Brandon Hopper, Rhys Tracy, Ryan Wilcox, Grady Yould

Women's Soccer

Sydney Arrillaga, Sophia Dertorossian, Mallory Hromatko, Sydney Magnin, Jessica Parque, Elizabeth Ramirez, Emily Sanchez, Skye Shaffer, Emma Vanderhyden, Hannah Wendelken, Jessica Wright

Women's Tennis

Amit Lev Ari, Lise Sentenac, Stephanie Yamada

Women's Track and Field

Brianna Cheeks, Puck DeRoos, Alanna Epps, Josephine Graeber, Jazmine Haratani, Cassidy Peng, Kyra Sales

Women's Cross-Country

Sarah MacGregor, Emma Manderino, Emma Overell, Bronwyn Bunnell, Victoria Yanco

Women's Volleyball

Chloe Allen, Tallulah Froley, Torre Glasker, Olivia Lovenberg, Sophie Messinger, Kjia Rivers

Women's Water Polo

Shannon Moran, Caitlyn Snyder

 

Honor Roll (3.00-3.20)

Baseball

Shea Barry, Joshua Candau, Conner Dand, Ben Fariss, Tommy Jew, Christian Kirtley, Kevin Lyons, Michael McGreevy, Conner Roberts, Christopher Troye

Men's Basketball

Max Heidegger, Amadou Sow, Sékou Touré

Golf

Brandon Jacobs, Justin Sheparovich

Men's Soccer

Hunter Ashworth, Rodney Michael

Men's Track and Field

Eric Guerrero, Ian Issa, Sam Pica, Jack Wight

Men's Volleyball

Andrew McSweeney, Jack Truman

Women's Basketball

Lauren Lee, Tal Sahar

Women's Soccer

Hanna DeWeese, Lindsey Porter, Cate Post, Avery Shaffer

Women's Tennis

Anastasia Goncharova, Elizaveta Volodko, Juliana Valero Zamorano

Women's Track and Field

Alexa Cuevas, Sabina Dayal, Delaney O'Connor

Women's Cross-Country

Helena Abusaid, Andrea Anez, Chloe Cox, Isa Marshall, Madison Meade, Keeley Murphy, Micaela O'Connell, Marisa Rodriguez, Sienna Serrao

Women's Volleyball

Natalie Ballout, Zoe Fleck, Kobie Jimenez, Lindsey Ruddins, Becca Buck, Jordan Castillo, Kate Pipkin