School Record 80 Gaucho Athletes Named to 2020 Winter/Spring Academic All-Big West Teams

School Record 80 Gaucho Athletes Named to 2020 Winter/Spring Academic All-Big West Teams

SANTA BARBARA, Calif.— UC Santa Barbara placed a school record 80 student-athletes on the Big West Conference's Winter/Spring Academic All-Conference Teams, the league announced Thursday. Overall, the teams were comprised of 701 honorees, including a record 634 associated with spring sports, far exceeding the previous record of 456 in 2018. 

To earn Big West All-Academic status, students must maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full academic year at the institution prior to the season for which the award is being given (true freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible), and compete in at least 50% of the team's contests. Baseball pitchers are an exception to the 50% participation requirement.

All of UCSB's winter and spring teams had Academic All-Conference honorees. The sports included men's basketball (4), women's basketball (4), baseball (8), softball (5), men's volleyball (2), golf (2), men's tennis (3), women's tennis (5), men's track & field (18), women's track & field (24) and women's water polo (5). UCSB does not compete in beach volleyball or women's golf, the other two sports included among the winter/spring teams.

To see the full 2020 Big West Winter/Spring All-Academic Team, click here.

All of UCSB's honorees are listed below.

 

UCSB 2020 Winter/Spring Academic All-Big West Honorees
Women's Basketball (4)

Name

Academic Year Major

Hometown

Lauren Lee

Jr. Communication River Forest, Ill.

Megan Ormiston

So. Biology

Murrietta, Calif.

Tal Sahar

Sr. Biopsychology

Tarzana, Calif.

Mira Shulman

Sr. Economics and Accounting

Elk Grove, Calif.

Men's Basketball (4)
Max Heidegger Sr. Sociology Malibu, Calif.
Jay Nagle So. Sociology Vacaville, Calif.
Amadou Sow So. Undeclared Bamako, Mali
Sékou Touré So. Undeclared Conakry, Guinea
Baseball (8)
Josh Candau Jr. Communication Walnut Creek, Calif.
Conner Dand Sr. Environmental Studies San Clemente, Calif.
Mason Eng So. Mechanical Engineering San Jose, Calif.
Kyle Johnson Jr. Economics Los Gatos, Calif.
Christian Kirtley So. Communication Highland, Calif.
Mason Marquez So. Sociology Hollister, Calif.
Michael McGreevy Sr. Sociology San Clemente, Calif.
Conner Roberts Jr. Environmental Studies Martinez, Calif.
Softball (5) 
Sammy Fabian Jr. Psychological & Brain Sciences Glendale, Calif.
Tyler Goldstein So. Psychological & Brain Sciences Agoura Hills, Calif.
Kayla Krantz Sr. Mechnical Engineering Escondido, Calif.
Ally Nodohara So. Psychological & Brain Sciences Morgan Hill, Calif.
Emily Schuttish Jr. Environmental Studies Napa, Calif.
Men's Volleyball (2)
Ryan Wilcox So. Communication Honolulu, Hawai'i
Grady Yould Sr. Economics Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Golf (2)

Brett Bennett

Sr. Sociology Huntington Beach, Calif.

Brandon Jacobs

Jr. Sociology

Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Men's Tennis (3)
Joseph Guillin Sr. Global Studies Paris, France
Joseph Rotheram Sr. Global Studies Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Alex Soto Sr. Global Studies Madrid, Spain
Women's Tennis (5)
Anastasia Goncharova So. Communication Evanston, Ill.
Amit Lev-Ari Sr. Psychological & Brain Sciences Nes Ziona, Isreal
Lise Sentenac Jr. Global Studies Tarbes, France
Juliana Valero Sr. Political Science Cali, Columbia
Elizaventa Volodko Jr. Global Studies Moscow, Russia
Men's Track & Field (18) 
Chris Aichinger Sr. Biological Science Solvang, Calif.
Alex Barr Jr. Economics San Diego, Calif.
Tanner Berney So. Statistics & Data Science Valencia, Calif.
James Douglass Sr. Mathematical Sciences Shorewood, Wisc.
Ryan Hanson So. Mechanical Engineering San Jose, Calif.
Elijah Hodge Jr. Sociology Los Angeles, Calif.
Anthony Hutton So. Political Science Woodland Hills, Calif.
Bryan Johnson Sr. Mechanical Engineering Encinitas, Calif.
Glenn Mbamo So. Undeclared San Diego, Calif.
Cesar Melendez So. Political Science Los Angeles, Calif.
Graham Michiels So. Sociology Walnut Creek, Calif.
Peter Michiels So. Chemical Engineering Walnut Creek, Calif.
Samuel Pica Jr. Biological Sciences Valencia, Calif. 
 Nick Randazzo Jr. Environmental Studies Ventura, Calif.
Matt Richardson Jr. Political Science San Jose, Calif.
Brian Schulz Jr. Biopsychology Santa Rosa, Calif.
Chase Tarr Jr. Environmental Studies Marysville, Calif.
Zachary Wilson Sr. Sociology Fresno, Calif.
Women's Track & Field (24)
Andrea Anez Jr. Computer Engineering Exeter, Calif.
Kelly Bishop Jr. Mathematical Sciences Los Altos, Calif.
Bronwyn Bunnell Sr. English Los Angeles, Calif.
Chloe Cox Sr. Psychological & Brain Sciences Winterville, N.C.
Zoe Dalpe So. Environmental Studies Anaheim Hills, Calif.
Sabina Dayal Sr. Zoology Sunnyvale, Calif.
Leah Domantay So. Asian-American Studies Pasadena, Calif.
Josephine Graeber Sr. Biological Sciences Arroyo Grande, Calif.
Jazmine Haratani So. Biology San Jose, Calif.
Taylor Hitchan So. Political Science Pleasanton, Calif.
Sarah MacGregor So. Environmental Studies San Jose, Calif.
Kendall Martin So. Sociology Napa, Calif.
Madison Meade Jr. Sociology Roseville, Calif.
Hailey Miguel So. Biology Sacramento, Calif.
Ellie Nisbet Jr. Sociology Atascadero, Calif.
Emma Everell So. Middle East Studies Lafayette, Calif.
Tori Palma Sr. Global Studies Pleasanton, Calif.
Paige Richard Jr. Biological Sciences Poway, Calif.
Marisa Rodriguez Jr.. Sociology Indio, Calif.
Astrid Rosvall Jr. Sociology Stockholm, Sweden
Kyra Sales Jr. Psychological & Brain Sciences Bakersfield, Calif.
Gabriela Sanchez So. Biology Santa Clarita, Calif.
Sienna Serrao Sr. Communication Dana Point, Calif.
Julia Wang Jr. Communication Walnut Creek, Calif.

 

Women's Water Polo (5)
Jordan Castillo So. Undeclared League City, Texas
Dani Kauahi So. Sociology Kaneohe, Hawai'i
Mollie Simmons Jr. Environmental Studies Orange, Calif.
Caitlyn Snyder So. Communication Fresno, Calif.
Sarah Snyder Sr. Psychological & Brain Sciences Fresno, Calif.